Monthly Archives: January 2017

The 14th Junior Flash Inter-School Competition

The 14th Junior Flash Inter-School Competition

The 14th Junior Flash Inter-School Competition was held on 25th January 2017 in the school premises. Students from 18 prestigious schools of Delhi NCR not only demonstrated their computer and creative skills but also their team spirit. The results of the various events that were conducted are as follows:

Event Winner Schools Result
1.Brush Stroke (Creating and Image using Ms. Paint) R. S Junior Modern School Kavya Sharma P4H Soha Farooqui P5B
Birla Vidya Niketan DPS Vasant Vihar Cambridge Primary School
1st Position

2nd Position 3rd Position Consolation Prize
2.PICASSIAN (Picasa)- creating movie using Picasa 3 DPS (Vasant Kunj) DPS Vasant Vihar The Indian School The Modern School (BPTP Faridabad) 1st Position 2nd Position 3rd Position Consolation Prize
3.Pick One’s Brain (Quiz) R.S Junior Modern School Aishee Mehendirata P4F Ananya Jain P5E
DPS (Vasant Kunj) Gyan Bharti School
1st Position

2nd Position 3rd Position
4.Penguin’s Art (Creating an Image using TUX Paint) R.S Junior Modern School Yashita Kanojia P2D
DPS Vasant Vihar The Air Force School
1st Position

2nd Position 3rd Position
5. Off the Cuff (Extempore) Birla Vidya Niketan R.S Junior Modern School Angela M Raynil P4D
DPS, (Vasant Vihar) DPS (East of Kailash)
1st Position 2nd Position

3rd Position Consolation Prize
6.Turtle’s Journey (Creating an image using LOGO) Birla Vidya Niketan DPS (East of Kailash) R.S Junior Modern School Zara Javed P3D Ragini Jain P3B
DPS (Vasant Kunj)
1st Position 2nd Position 3rd Position

Consolation Prize
7.. It ‘s a Frippery World – Fancy Dress DPS (East of Kailash) Bharatiya Vidya Bhawan Birla Vidya Niketan The Air Force School 1st Position 2nd Position 3rd Position Consolation Prize
The overall result of the 14th Junior Flash Inter School Computer Competition is as under:
Prize School’s Name
1st R. S Junior Modern School
2nd Birla Vidya Niketan
3rd Delhi Public School (Vasant Kunj)
Being the host school, RSJMS did not compete for the ‘Rolling Trophy’. It was awarded to Birla Vidya Niketan.
Admission (2017-18)

Admission (2017-18)

General Information: General Category (other than EWS/DG Category)  

Schedule for draw of lots for admission to class P1, Pre Primary and Pre school for 2017-18 to be held on Friday, 3rd March 2017 for those eligible under the following categories :

Class Category Time
Sibling Alumni
P1 9:00 AM
Pre-Primary 9:30 AM
Pre-School 10:00 AM
List of eligible candidates :
P1: Sibling Alumni
Pre-Primary: Sibling Alumni
Pre-School: Sibling

Schedule for draw of lots for admission to class P1, Pre Primary and Pre school for 2017-18 under EWS/DG category to be held on Saturday, 4th March 2017:

Class Category EWS/DG Time
P1 10:00 AM
Pre-Primary 11:00 AM
Pre-School 12:00 NOON
List of EWS/DG candidates :

Schedule for draw of lots for admission to class Pre School, Pre Primary and P1 for 2017-18 under General category (including Alumni and Sibling) to be held on Sunday, 5th March 2017:

Class General Category (including Alumni and Sibling) Time
Pre School 09:00 AM
Pre-Primary 10:00 AM
P1 11:00 AM
List of General Applicants :